[Notice] Undefined index: HTTP_REFERER

GET /mens-sports/mens-swimming-and-diving/schedule-and-results/176/recap

Line 134 in /home/herkimer/www/events/code/SportsSchedulePage.php

Source

125             $fromArchive = true;
126             $fromSchedule = false;
127             $scheduleLink = $referer;
128           }
129           else if(strpos($referer, 'schedule')) {
130             $fromSchedule = true;
131           }
132         }
133 
134         return $this->customise(array('ref' => $_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'], 'Title' => $recap->Title, 'NewsArticle' => $recap, 'FromSchedule' => $fromSchedule, 'FromArchive' => $fromArchive, 'ScheduleLink' => $scheduleLink))->renderWith(array('NewsArticleGenerals', 'Page'));
135       }
136     }
137   }
138 
139     public function box_score($request) {
140         /*

Trace

Top honors go to the women » Herkimer Generals
swim 11 23 2013
David Stanley led the men in every event on Saturday at SUNY Delhi.

Top honors go to the women

DELHI, NY – Led by a group of sophomores on Saturday (11/23), the Herkimer Generals' swimming and diving team placed well at SUNY Delhi's hosted meet, almost the half-way point of the season, seeing the men finish 5th overall and the women finish 2nd overall.

Leading the way for the men was sophomore David Stanley (Bronx, NY). Stanley finished in the top spot for the men in all of their events: 7th in the 50 yd. Freestyle (27.29), 10th in the 100 yd. Freestyle (1:01.93) and 4th in the 100 yd. Backstroke (1:11.78). The other men's swimmer was Austin Davis (Frankfort, NY). Davis finished 11th overall (33.71) in the 50 yd. Freestyle.

For the women, Kristina Reynolds (Sherburne-Earlville), Alexandra Whalen (New Hartford, NY) and Kaitlin Winnie (Accord, NY) competed in six of the eight events the Lady Generals placed in, helping the team to eight Top 5 finishes. Rounding out the attack was Tianderah Twichell (West Winfield, NY) and Erin Hutchison (Macedon, NY), both freshman.

The women's top finishes came in the 200 yd. Medley Relay (2nd 2:20.01), 100 yd. Butterfly (2nd 1:12.20), 100 yd. Breaststroke (1st 1:10.47 and 2nd 1:09.42) and 200 yd. Freestyle Relay (2nd 2:06.47). The Medley Relay consisted of Whalen, Hutchison, Reynolds and Winnie; Reynolds captured the second-place finish in the Butterfly; Reynolds nabbed first-place and Winnie obtained second-place in the Backstroke; the Freestyle Relay consisted of Whalen, Reynolds, Hutchison and Winnie.

The team's next meet is in December. They'll travel to Monroe Community College for three days of competition, starting Friday, December 6th and ending on Sunday, December 8th. Friday's start is scheduled for 5 p.m. On Saturday and Sunday, competition begins at 9 a.m.

Men:

  • 50 yd. Freestyle (7th place 27.29, 11th place 33.71) Stanley, Davis
  • 100 yd. Freestyle (10th place 1:01.93) Stanley
  • 100 yd. Backstroke (4th place 1:11.78) Stanley

Women:

  • 200 yd. Medley Relay (2nd place 2:20.01) Whalen, Hutchison, Reynolds, Winnie
  • 200 yd. Freestyle (6th place 2:46.86) Whalen
  • 50 yd. Freestyle (11th place 38.65) Twichell
  • 100 yd. Butterfly (2nd place 1:12.20; 4th place 1:18.34) Reynolds, Hutchison
  • 100 yd. Freestyle (9th place 1:31.44) Twichell
  • 100 yd. Backstroke (1st place 1:10.47; 2nd place 1:09.42; 5th place 1:24.16) Reynolds, Winnie, Whalen
  • 100 yd. Breaststroke (5th place 1:28.78; 6th place 1:30.66; 9th place 1:40.79) Hutchison, Winnie, Twichell
  • 200 yd. Freestyle Relay (2nd place 2:06.47) Whalen, Reynolds, Hutchison, Winnie

← View All News

Men's Swimming & Diving
×