2 1DavidStanleyNewsRecapGameStory
(David Stanley qualified for Nationals in the 100 yd. Freestyle Saturday)

Stanley qualifies for Nationals in final meet

Albion, NY – In the Herkimer Generals final swim meet of the season, the ‘Last Chance Invitational’ at Genesee Community College on Saturday (2/1), the team saw many personal best from both the men and women once competition finished.

Heading the men’s effort was David Stanley (Bronx, NY). Stanley had two personal best times in both the 100 yd. Backstroke (1:05.43) and 100 yd. Freestyle (57.88). He finished second in the backstroke and fourth in the freestyle, qualifying for Nationals in the 100 yd. Freestyle.

Brandon Paul (Gloversillve, NY) and Austin Davis (Frankfort, NY) also posted personal bests for the men in the 100 yd. and 200 yd. Breaststroke.

As for the women, Alexandra Whalen (New Hartford, NY) saw a personal best in the 500 yd. Freestyle, placing third in the event with a time of 7:19.33. She dropped an impressive nine seconds from her time.

Competition for both the men and women continues in 12 days at Monroe Community College. The Tribunes will be hosting Regionals this season on Friday (14th), Saturday (15th) and Sunday (16th). There has not been a time announced for the competition at this time.

 

Men:

200 yd. Freestyle (1st place 2:09.13) Paul

100 yd. Backstroke (2nd place 1:05.43) Stanley

200 yd. (5th place 3:02.83; 6th place 3:14.27) Paul, Davis

50 yd. Freestyle (3rd place 26.70; 5th place 27.52; 11th place 35.00) Paul, Stanley, Davis

100 yd. Freestyle (4th place 57.88; 8th place 1:17.11) Stanley, Davis

200 yd. (2nd place 2:32.45) Stanley

100 yd. Breaststroke (4th place 1:21.01; 6th place 1:32.40) Paul, Davis

200 yd. Backstroke (2nd place 2:32.45) Stanley

200 yd. Breaststroke (6th place 3:02.83) Paul

 

Women:

200 yd. Medley Relay (3rd place 2:21.97) Whalen, Twichell, Reynolds, Winnie

100 yd. Backstroke (2nd place 1:11.42) Winnie

200 yd. (3rd place 3:03.81) Whalen

200 yd. Individual Medley (4th place 2:38.13) Hutchison

100 yd. Freestyle (1st place 1:01.74) Winnie

200 yd. (5th place 3:34.43) Twichell

500 yd. Freestyle (3rd place 7:19.33) Whalen

100 yd. Breaststroke (3rd place 1:36.35) Twichell

400 yd. Freestyle Relay (3rd place 4:46.18) Winnie, Reynolds, Whalen, Twichell

200 yd. Breaststroke (4th place 3:34.43) Twichell

-Giorgio Varlaro; Athletic Website Manager

← View All News

Men's Swimming & Diving
×