[Notice] Undefined index: HTTP_REFERER

GET /mens-sports/mens-swimming-and-diving/schedule-and-results/3822/recap

Line 134 in /home/herkimer/www/events/code/SportsSchedulePage.php

Source

125             $fromArchive = true;
126             $fromSchedule = false;
127             $scheduleLink = $referer;
128           }
129           else if(strpos($referer, 'schedule')) {
130             $fromSchedule = true;
131           }
132         }
133 
134         return $this->customise(array('ref' => $_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'], 'Title' => $recap->Title, 'NewsArticle' => $recap, 'FromSchedule' => $fromSchedule, 'FromArchive' => $fromArchive, 'ScheduleLink' => $scheduleLink))->renderWith(array('NewsArticleGenerals', 'Page'));
135       }
136     }
137   }
138 
139     public function box_score($request) {
140         /*

Trace

Swimming & Diving performs well at Genesee Invitational » Herkimer Generals

Swimming & Diving performs well at Genesee Invitational

BATAVIA, NY – Doing well in their first regular season meet of the regular season, the Herkimer Generals swimming & diving programs produced a second and third place result Saturday (11/7) at Genesee Community College.

Helping the men to a third place finish was their 100 yd. Butterfly, four relays and one-meter diving. Dean Schrider (Holland Patent, NY) led the way with a third place finish in the butterfly (1:03.06), then joined in on the relays which combined for two second and third place finishes. Schrider swam with Cameron Roten (Johnstown, NY), Nicholas Lanckton (Holland Patent, NY) and Jacob Cardinal (Newport, NY), placing second in the 400 yd. Medley Relay (4:34.57) and 200 yd. Freestyle Relay (1:51.14) and third in the 200 yd. Medley Relay (2:00.22) and 400 yd. Freestyle Relay (4:02.56).

Rounding out the men was Nicholas Herlett (Gloversville, NY). He was the Generals only diver on the day, totaling 143.87 points to dominate Genesee’s competitor by 33 points.

For the women, they were led individually by Jensen VanNostrand (Macedon, NY), placing first in both the 200 yd. Individual Medley (2:41.46) and 100 yd. Butterfly (1:16.35). Then the freshman joined Hannah Watts (Norwich, NY), Corinne Richer (Clinton, NY) and Leah Giacchetta (Rotterdam, NY) in the 400 yd. Medley Relay and 200 yd. Freestyle Relay which produced two second place finishes thanks to a 5:10.71 and 2:06.70. Then Olivia Jones (Lowville, NY) joined the 200 yd. Medley Relay and Jordan Mercer (Onedia, NY) joined the 400 yd. Freestyle Relay with Watts, VanNostrand and Giacchetta to claim second in the 200 (2:26.87) and third in the 400 (5:01.50).

Herkimer will look to continue their success at Cazenovia College, the host of for the team’s next invitational. It will take place on Sunday, November 15th at 1 p.m.                                

Men 3rd Overall (208 Points):

400 yd. Medley Relay (2nd 4:34.57) Roten, Lanckton, Schrider, Cardinal

50 yd. Freestyle (7th 28.73, 13th 32.54, 14th 32.95, 15th 34.99, 16th 35.21) Davis, Denslow, Elias, Alexander-White

200 yd. Individual Medley (4th 2:28.47, 8th 2:50.49) Schrider, Roten

200 yd. Freestyle Relay (2nd 1:51.14) Cardinal, Roten, Schrider, Lanckton

100 yd. Backstroke (4th 1:21.23, 7th 1:33.84, 8th 2:06.94) Roten, Denslow, Elias

500 yd. Freestyle (4th 6:17.50) Lanckton

200 yd. Medley Relay (3rd 2:00.22) Roten, Lanckton, Schrider, Cardinal

100 yd. Freestyle (9th 1:04.52, 13th 1:17.06, 14th 1:21.05, 15th 1:32.33, 16th 1:32.74) Cardinal, Denslow, Davis, Alexander-White, Elias

100 yd. Butterfly (3rd 1:03.06) Schrider

100 yd. Breaststroke (5th 1:20.44, 8th 1:35.48, 9th 1:46.62) Lanckton, Davis, Alexander-White

400 yd. Freestyle Relay (3rd 4:02.56) Cardinal, Roten, Schrider, Lanckton

One-Meter Diving (1st 143.87) Nicholas Herrlett

Women 2nd Overall (263 Points):

400 yd. Medley Relay (2nd 5:10.71) Watts, VanNostrand, Richer, Giacchetta

50 yd. Freestyle (5th 32.78, 8th 34.89, 10th 38.71, 11th 38.78, 12th 38.90, 13th 45.34, 14th 46.89)

200 yd. Individual Medley (1st 2:41.46, 2nd 2:43.91) VanNostrand, Richer

200 yd. Freestyle Relay (2nd 2:06.70) VanNostrand, Richer, Watts, Giacchetta

100 yd. Backstroke (5th 1:26.51, 6th 1:39.66, 7th 1:42.46, 10th 2:02.66, 11th 2:20.47) Giacchetta, Itadani, Watts, Steele, Krecidlo

200 yd. Medley Relay (2nd 2:26.87) Watts, Jones, VanNostrand, Giacchetta

100 yd. Freestyle (5th 1:18.65, 6th 1:24.36, 8th 1:28.51, 9th 1:30.08, 10th 1:31.08, 11th 1:34.91, 12th 1:45.91, 13th 1:49.42) Itadani, Mercer, Steele, Jones, Nicolay, Romeyn, Teixeira, Krecidlo

100 yd. Butterfly (1st 1:16.35) VanNostrand

100 yd. Breaststroke (4th 1:32.11, 5th 1:36.95, 6th 1:39.31) Mercer, Itadani, Jones

400 yd. Freestyle Relay (3rd 5:01.50) VanNostrand, Mercer, Watts, Giacchetta

-Giorgio Varlaro

← View All News

Men's Swimming & Diving
×