[Notice] Undefined index: HTTP_REFERER

GET /mens-sports/mens-track-and-field/schedule-and-results/354/recap

Line 134 in /home/herkimer/www/events/code/SportsSchedulePage.php

Source

125             $fromArchive = true;
126             $fromSchedule = false;
127             $scheduleLink = $referer;
128           }
129           else if(strpos($referer, 'schedule')) {
130             $fromSchedule = true;
131           }
132         }
133 
134         return $this->customise(array('ref' => $_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'], 'Title' => $recap->Title, 'NewsArticle' => $recap, 'FromSchedule' => $fromSchedule, 'FromArchive' => $fromArchive, 'ScheduleLink' => $scheduleLink))->renderWith(array('NewsArticleGenerals', 'Page'));
135       }
136     }
137   }
138 
139     public function box_score($request) {
140         /*

Trace

All place well at Ithaca Tuesday » Herkimer Generals
4 22DaQuanCorbittNewsRecapGameStory

All place well at Ithaca Tuesday

ITHACA, NY – The Herkimer Generals track and field team continued their busy schedule, competing in their third meet in five days at the Ithaca Tuesday Meet. The full team was not in participation, but it didn’t matter. The men captured 22 Top 10 finishes and the women followed with 17.

In the 100-meter and 400-meter dash, Mich Brutus (Irvington, NJ), Thomas Gibbs IV (Brooklyn, NY) and Divontay Huggins (Richfield, NY) did well. Brutus placed fifth in the 100 (11.57), Gibbs IV placed eighth in the 100 (11.70) and Huggins placed 10th in the 400 (56.55). 

The men’s distance runners build on that success with Sam Morrett (Cohoes, NY) finishing sixth in the 800-meter run, eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (1:09.25) and first in the 3000-meter Steeplechase (10:59.32). Sophomore DaQuan Corbitt (Central Islip, NY) added to that, finishing in seventh in the 400 hurdles then freshman Philip Tanner (Deposit, NY) rounded it out, placing second in the steeplechase, crossing the line at 12:10.27.

The group of Jack Minasi (Newport, NY), Gibbs IV, Huggins, Chris Morales (Beacon, NY), Justin Stewart (Brooklyn, NY), Anthony Scott (Poughkeepsie, NY) and Shameer Peterson (Catskill, NY) helped the Generals do well in the high jump, long jump and triple jump. Minasi placed third in the high jump (1.83m), first in the long jump (5.83m) and first in the triple jump (13.30m); Gibbs IV placed fifth in the high jump (1.78m) and ninth in the long jump (5.64m); Huggins placed seventh in the high jump (1.73m), Morales placed second in the triple jump (12.61m), Stewart placed fourth (11.23m) in the triple jump, Scott placed fifth (10.84m) in the triple jump and Peterson placed sixth (10.81m) in the triple jump.

Finally, Ian Boyer (Central Islip, NY) and Shawn Hanks Jr. (Syracuse, NY) placed seventh and ninth in the javelin. Boyer threw a 37.38m and Hanks Jr. threw a 34.09m.

For the women, Nadia Nowak (Albany, NY) and Jessica Inserra (Yorkville, NY) started the day off positive for the women, capturing third and sixth place in the 400-meter dash. Nowak ran 1:05.50, while Inserra ran 1:17.33.

In the 800-meter run, Victoria Campanian (Glenfield, NY) finished second (2:35.86), Haruka Murakami (Ibaraki, Japan) finished sixth (2:53.86), Tianderah Twichell (West Winfield, NY) finished eighth (3:07.85) and Inserra finished 10th (3:24.44).

In the 1500-meter run, Campanian placed first (5:19.05), Murakami finished third (5:43.12) and Twichell finished fifth (6:24.58).

Rounding out the track events was sophomore Brittany West (Phoenix, NY). West captured the Generals second first-place finish, winning the 10000-meter run with a time of 47:59.63.

For the throwers, Keyla Richardson (Albany, NY) placed seventh in the shot put (9.51m), placed sixth in the discus (27.64m), 10th in the hammer throw (26.61m) and ninth in the javelin (21.72m); Trianna Gibbs (Massapequa, NY) finished eighth in the shot put (9.37m) and seventh in the discus (22.74m); and Natasha Woods (Syracuse, NY) placed sixth in the javelin, throwing 24.61 meters.

Herkimer’s next meet is on Saturday (4/26). They’ll travel to Rensselaer Polytechnical Institute. The event begin at 10 a.m.

Men:

100-meter Dash (5th 11.57, 8th 11.70, 12th 11.93, 21st 12.44, 25th 12.74, 26th 13.10) Brutus, Gibbs, Galay, Scott, Ciaccia and Johnson

200-meter Dash (11th 24.48, 17th 26.36, 20th 27.60) Galay, Stewart and Johnson

400-meter Dash (10th 56.55, 11th 57.96, 12th 58.02, 15th 1:01.20, 16th 1:04.04, 17th 1:05.83) Huggins, Pelle, Corbitt, Luctama, Johnson and Stanley

800-meter Run (6th 2:06.75, 11th 2:31.92, 12th 2:33.98) Morrett, Luctama and Stanley

400-meter Hurdles (7th 1:04.10, 8th 1:09.25) Corbitt and Morrett

3000-meter Steeplechase (1st 10:59.32, 2nd 12:10.27) Morrett and Tanner

High Jump (3rd 1.83m, 5th 1.78m, 7th 1.73m, 12th 1.63m) Minasi, Gibbs, Huggins and Morales

Long Jump (4th 5.82m, 9th 5.64m, 11th 5.26m, 15th 5.00m, 16th 4.94m, 18th 4.86m, 19th 4.63m, 20th 4.42m) Minasi, Gibbs, Morales, Ciaccia, Peterson, Huggins, Stewart and Scott

Triple Jump (1st 13.30m, 2nd 12.61m, 4th 11.23m, 5th 10.84m, 6th 10.81m) Minasi, Morales, Stewart, Scott and Peterson

Shot Put (7th 10.79m, 10th 9.18m, 11th 9.04m, 12th 7.18m) Whitted III, Boyer, Hanks Jr. and Allen

Discus Throw (11th 29.08m, 15th 27.01m, 19th 20.90m) Whitted III, Boyer and Hanks Jr.

Hammer Throw (12th 25.80m, 13th 22.17m) Whitted III and Hanks Jr.

Javelin Throw (7th 37.38m, 9th 34.09m, 13th 29.19m) Boyer, Whitted III and Hanks Jr.

Women:

400-meter Dash (3rd 1:05.50, 6th 1:17.33) Nowak and Inserra

800-meter Run (2nd 2:35.86, 6th 2:53.94, 8th 3:07.85, 10th 3:24.44) Campanian, Murakami, Twichell and Inserra

1500-meter Run (1st 5:19.05, 3rd 5:43.12, 5th 6:24.58) Campanian, Murakami, and Twichell

10000-meter Run (1st 47:59.63) West

Shot Put (7th 9.51m, 8th 9.37m, 13th 6.65m) Richardson, Gibbs and Woods

Discus Throw (6th 27.64m, 7th 22.74m) Richardson and Gibbs

Hammer Throw (10th 26.61m, 12th 18.61m, 13th 17.08m) Richardson, Gibbs and Woods

Javelin Throw (6th 24.61m, 9th 21.72m, 15th 13.38m) Woods, Richardson and Gibbs

-Giorgio Varlaro; Athletic Website Manager

← View All News

Men's Track & Field
×