[Notice] Undefined index: HTTP_REFERER

GET /womens-sports/womens-cross-country/schedule-and-results/2004/recap

Line 134 in /home/herkimer/www/events/code/SportsSchedulePage.php

Source

125             $fromArchive = true;
126             $fromSchedule = false;
127             $scheduleLink = $referer;
128           }
129           else if(strpos($referer, 'schedule')) {
130             $fromSchedule = true;
131           }
132         }
133 
134         return $this->customise(array('ref' => $_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER'], 'Title' => $recap->Title, 'NewsArticle' => $recap, 'FromSchedule' => $fromSchedule, 'FromArchive' => $fromArchive, 'ScheduleLink' => $scheduleLink))->renderWith(array('NewsArticleGenerals', 'Page'));
135       }
136     }
137   }
138 
139     public function box_score($request) {
140         /*

Trace

Cross Country Has Best Showing At FLCC » Herkimer Generals
9 12JaceLaPumaNewsRecapGameStory

Cross Country Has Best Showing At FLCC

CANANDIAGUA, NY – The Herkimer Generals cross country program had their best showing of the month on Friday (9/12) at the Bruce Bridgeman Invitational held at Finger Lakes Community College, having both the men and women finish in the Top 5. The men finished in fifth overall and the women finished second.

For the men, they had seven compete, by far their best participation this season. Leading the way, like he has all season, was sophomore Sam Morrett (Cohoes, NY). He finished in 12th place, 13 spots better than the second place finisher for Herkimer Jace LaPuma (Little Falls, NY), posting a 30:39.9. As for LaPuma, his 32:05.9 was almost two full minutes faster than his time last week, giving the Generals two finishers in the Top 25.

Three sports behind LaPuma was Daniel Thomas (Coton, UK). The freshman was three minutes faster than a week ago, posting a 32:28.0. Herkimer’s final four finishers in the 8K course were Gregory Ashe (Watertown, NY), Philip Tanner (Deposit, NY), Jacob Hoggan (East Greenbush, NY) and Divontay Huggins (Brooklyn, NY). Ashe finished in 35th place (33:41.0), Tanner finished 39th (35:11.2), Hoggan finished 41st (37:01.1) and Huggins finished 50th (37:53.2).

Building on the men’s performance, the women had seven participants Friday, all of which finished in the Top 15. Sophomore Victoria Campanian (Glenfield, NY) got her second consecutive second place finish in as many weeks and third Top 5 finish, posting a 20:41.0. In sixth, ninth and 10th were Haruka Murakami (Ibaraki, Japan), Tianderah Twichell (West Winfield, NY) and Sharon E. Howell (Ilion, NY). Murakami was almost one minute better than last week, capturing her first Top 10 finish of the season. As for Twichell and Howell, it was their first Top 10 finish as well, posting a 25:12.3 and 25:30.1 respectively.

Rounding out the women’s successful day were Olivia Lazarus (South New Berlin, NY), Alicia Burnett (Inlet, NY) and Jessica Inserra (Yorkville, NY). Lazarus finished 12th (26:49.3), Burnett finished 13th (26:52.5) and Inserra finished 14th (29:33.5).

Herkimer’s next invitational is on Saturday, September 27th. It gives the squad 14 days to prepare for their second competition at SUNY IT this season. The scheduled start time is 10 a.m.

Men 5th Overall (139 Points)

12th – Sam Morrett 30:39.9

25th – Jace LaPuma 32:05.9

28th – Daniel Thomas 32:28.0

35th – Gregory Ashe 33:41.0

39th – Philip Tanner 35:11.2

41st – Jacob Hoggan 37:01.1

50th – Divontay Huggins 37:53.2

Women 2nd Overall (39 Points)

2nd – Victoria Campanian 20:41.0

6th – Haruka Murakami 23:13.3

9th – Tianderah Twichell 25:12.3

10th – Sharon E. Howell 25:30.1

12th – Olivia Lazarus 26:49.3

13th – Alicia Burnett 26:52.5

14th – Jessica Inserra 29:33.5

-Giorgio Varlaro

← View All News

Women's Cross Country
×