DSC 1026

Herkimer Men and Women each earn 2nd place finishes at Region III Track and Field Championships

Troy, NY - The Herkimer Men's and Women's Track and Field team each finished in 2nd place in the Region III Track and Field Championships this past weekend at Hudson Valley CC in Troy, NY.                                                  

 

Herkimer Womens Regional Results:

100m                                                                                                         Long Jump

1st Amina Mohamed 13.62/13.63                                                       3rd Malerie Belles 4.20m

7th Kate Behan 15.93/15.92                                                               4th Raquel Burton 4.14m

                                                                                                        5th Kate Behan 3.92m

200m

3rd Amina Mohamed 30.07/29.97                                                       Triple Jump

8th Malerie Belles 34.01/35.46                                                             1st Malerie Belles 9.29m

                                                                                                         3rd Kate Behan 8.40m

400m

1st Amina Mohamed 1:05.94                                                                Shot Put

7th Kate Behan 1:28.10                                                                           2nd Ashley Bosco 11.43m

                                                                                                             7th Pat Fernandez 7.42m

800m                                                                                                     9th Liz Calicchia 6.60m

5th Malerie Belles 3:18.57

6th Raquel Burton 3:21.48                                                                     Discus

                                                                                                         5th Ashley Bosco 21.65m

1500m                                                                                               7th Kaitlyn Baudendistel 18.21m

4th Kaitlyn Baudendistel 6:58.40                                                          9th Pat Fernandez 13.41m

 

100H                                                                                                          Hammer

2nd Raquel Burton 18.52                                                                        1st Ashley Bosco 31.37m

5th Malerie Belles 20.56                                                                         7th Pat Fernandez 16.25m

                                                                                                            9th Liz Calicchia 12.05m

3000SC

4th Malerie Belles 16:50.13                                                                   Javelin

5th Kaitlyn  Baudendistel 17:13.86                                                       4th Ashley Bosco 24.91m

                                                                                                         6th Pat Fernandez 18.78m

400m Relay                                                                                        7th Liz Calicchia 16.66m

1st Behan, Mohamed, Belles, Burton 57.92

                                                                                                                   Team Scores

1600m Relay                                                                                            1st MVCC                       186

2nd Mohamed, Burton, Baudendistel, Belles 5:01.46                                    2nd Herkimer CC             172

                                                                                                               3rd Hudson Valley           147

3200m Relay                                                                                            4th Finger Lakes               66

1st Belles, Baudendistel, Mohamed, Burton 13:12.82                                   5th Onondaga                   29

                                                                                                               6th Columbia Greene         9

High Jump

1st Malerie Belles 1.39m

3rd Kate Behan 1.09m

 

Pole Vault

3rd Kaitlyn Baudendistel 1.46m

 

 

Herkimer Men’s Regional Results

 

100m                                                                                                         Triple Jump

4th Jordan Edmonds 11.53/11.71                                                        4th Lewis Lewis 12.49m

10th KJ Thomas 12.20                                                                        5th Jake Slaughter 12.14m

12th Jake Slaughter 12.43                                                                   6th Kenny Joseph 12.10m

                                                                                                                  

200m                                                                                                         Shot Put

2nd Jordan Edmonds 23.70/ 23.45                                                       4th Nate Florian 11.01m

9th Andrew Yacobucci 24.69                                                                 6th Teo Smith 9.29m

12th Jake Slaughter 25.28                                                                     

                                                                                                                   Discus

400m                                                                                                         2nd Nate Florian

1st Andrew Yacobucci 52.41                                                                         11th Teo Smith 16.75m

7th KJ Thomas 55.08

13th Ricky Patterson 59.04                                                                     Hammer                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          5th Nate Florian

800m                                                                                                        9th Teo Smith 19.43

2nd Andrew Yacobucci 2:01.09

                             Javelin               

100H                                                                                                          10th Nate Florian 21.27    

3rd Kyler Ford 19.60                                                                                    11th Teo Smith 15.91m

4th Kenny Joseph 23.27

                                                                                                                   Team Scores

400H                                                                                                     1st Hudson Valley        293

2nd Jake Slaughter 1:03.75                                                                     2nd Herkimer CCC        110

5th Kyler Ford 1:08.61                                                                            3rd Finger Lakes             99

6th Lewis Lewis 1:10.69                                                                          4th MVCC                       86

                                                                                                             5th Onondaga                76

3000SC                                                                                                  6th Columbia Greene       1

7th Kyler Ford 13:42.20                                                          

                                                                                                                  

400m Relay                                                                                                           

2nd Thomas, Patterson, Joseph Edmonds 45.58                                                                         

                                                                                                                  

1600m Relay

3rd Edmonds, Slaughter, Joseph, Yacobucci 3:42.14                                                                                                             

 

High Jump

2nd Ricky Patterson 1.83m

4th Kenny Joseph 1.73m

6th Andrew Yacobucci 2.68m

8th Lewis Lewis 1.63m

 

Long Jump

4th KJ Thomas 6.08m

7th Jordan Edmonds 5.74m

8th Ricky Patterson 5.66m

← View All News

Men's Track & Field
×